Monday, 16 February 2009

All clear for River Roding

The Environment Agency have issued an All Clear for the River Roding Catchment. No flooding is expected from the river and the weather forecast for the next few days is mild.

The Council continues to monitor river levels and urges residents to sign up for flood warnings by phoning 0845 988 1188.

Thursday, 12 February 2009

Update Thursday 12 February 2009

Water levels have receded

Any roads or footbridges that were closed due to flooding have now re-opened.

Wednesday, 11 February 2009

Flood warning update Wednesday 11 February 2009

Road and Footbridge Closures
  • Wanstead Park Road has been re-closed to allow flood alleviation
  • Footbridges in Roding Lane and Chigwell Road are still closed to ensure residents safety.
Water levels have returned to the same as yesterday morning. However, residents are being asked to remain vigilant as Redbridge remains on flood watch despite the drop in water level.

Council staff, who acted promptly against rising water levels yesterday, are continuing to monitor the river today and visit high risk areas.

If residents are concerned that their property is at risk from flooding they should phone the Environment Agency Floodline on 0845 988 1188.

General information for Tuesday 10 February:

Redbridge Council is urging all residents living close to the River Roding to stay alert after receiving details that there is a high risk of flooding in the next 24 hours.

Flood warnings issued by the Environment Agency show that the level of water in the Roding is continuing to rise and the Council is now asking residents living close to the river to stay vigilant.

Council staff are working closely with local emergency services to try and ensure that the high river levels do not affect properties or the movement of traffic.

Staff have already been deployed to monitor water levels and leaflet the areas most at risk. Emergency procedures are in place if the situation gets worse and the Council is in the process of setting up a rest centre.

Residents who are at risk of flooding are advised to:

  • Gather essential items together either upstairs or in a high place
  • Fill jugs and saucepans with clean water
  • Move your family or pets upstairs or to a high place with a means of escape
  • Turn off gas, electricity and water supplies if floodwater is about to enter. Do not touch sources of electricity when standing in floodwater
  • Keep listening to local radio for updates or call the floodline on 0845 988 1188
  • Floodwater can rise quickly, stay calm and reassure those around you, call 999 if you are in danger.
  • If the floodwater hasn’t reached you, move your car to higher ground and move outdoor pets to safety.
  • Stay away from floodwater, avoid walking or driving through it, keep your children or vulnerable people away from it, wash your hand thoroughly if you touch it.

For more information regarding what to do in a flood phone Redbridge Council on 020 8554 5000 or the Environment Agency Floodline on 0845 988 1188.

Tuesday, 10 February 2009

Welcome to service updates

In the event of service disruptions in Redbridge, where redbridge-i cannot be updated, service disruptions will be posted here